Kaili Ets Family Wellness

Privacy Policy

 





Who we are


Kaili Ets Family Wellness is a private practice owned by Kaili Ets, HonBHSc., MSc.OT, Certified Baby-Led Sleep & Wellbeing Specialist.  All clinicians and professionals working at Kaili Ets Family Wellness are members of the associations and/or colleges of their respective professions (ie. College of Occupational Therapists of Ontario, Baby-Led Sleep & Wellbeing Specialist) and are expected to provide services and treatment in accordance with the highest professional standards established by their respective designations.


Privacy of personal information is very important to Kaili Ets Family Wellness. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the goods and services we provide. We will make every effort to be open and transparent as to how we handle personal information. All clinicians and employees who come in contact with your personal information are aware of the sensitive nature of the information that you have disclosed to us. This document describes our privacy policies.


In order to collect information from our clients we will obtain written consent whenever possible.  We will inform our clients of the purpose(s) for which information is collected and used, and to whom personal information may be disclosed at the time of obtaining consent for collection.



Privacy Policy Statement


Kaili Ets Family Wellness is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal and medical information that is collected.  This privacy policy governs the use of all information collected by Kaili Ets Family Wellness including that collected on this website.


To provide consultative and treatment services, the information collected by Kaili Ets Family Wellness may include: information that relates to personal characteristics such as age, gender, and home address, and health such as health history, health conditions/diagnoses, and health services received.  Personal information also includes any information gathered and recorded during assessment and treatment.  


We collect, use and disclose personal health information so that we can care for you or your child. We also collect information for our records, as the law requires us to. In the course of carrying out client care and administrative functions, Kaili Ets Family Wellness collects, retains, uses, discloses, and ultimately disposes of confidential personal information and personal health information relating to its clients and its staff, within its custody and control.


Your personal information will be held by the treating clinician/professional and Kaili Ets Family Wellness for the following purpose (s):

o    In the provision of assessment and treatment

o    Billing and invoicing 

o    Accounting purposes for yearly submission of revenue information to the Receiver General 

o    To evaluate our services, audits and quality improvement reviews of our services

o    To assist us in the provision of services, Kaili Ets Family Wellness may be required to share limited personal information to consultants such as accountants and the administration assistant.  Access to information is restricted in a reasonable manner with assurance that the consultants will also abide by the appropriate privacy principles.  


Your personal information and records will not be shared with any third party (for example, physician, teacher, insurer) without your written consent, unless required by law. 


Related and Secondary Purposes


Like most organizations, we also collect, use and disclose information for purposes related to or secondary to our primary purposes. The most common examples of our related and secondary purposes are as follows:

  • To invoice clients for goods or services that were not paid for at the time, to process credit card payments, other forms of e-payments, or to collect unpaid accounts.

  • To advise clients and others of special events or opportunities (e.g., a seminar, development of a new service, arrival of a new product) that we have available.

  • Occupational Therapists are regulated by the College of Occupational Therapists of Ontario (COTO), who may inspect our records and interview respective staff as a part of their regulatory activities in the public interest. In addition, as professionals, we will report serious misconduct, incompetence or incapacity of other practitioners, whether they belong to other organizations or our own. External regulators have their own strict privacy obligations. Sometimes these reports include personal information about our clients, or other individuals, to support the concern (e.g., improper services). Also, like all organizations, various government agencies (e.g., Canada Customs and Revenue Agency, Information and Privacy Commissioner, Human Rights Commission, etc.) have the authority to review our files and interview our staff as a part of their mandates. In these circumstances, we may consult with professionals (e.g., lawyers, accountants) who will investigate the matter and report back to us.


Protecting Your Personal Information


In order to protect your personal information, we have taken the following steps:


  • Paper information is held under supervision of the Occupational Therapist or is secured in a locked restricted area

  • Electronic hardware (e.g. laptop) is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area.  Our computers are password protected.  

  • Documents transmitted electronically are password protected.  

  • Staff are trained to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with Kaili Ets Family Wellness's privacy policy. 

  • External consultants such as our accountant who require personal information must enter into privacy agreement with Kaili Ets Family Wellness.


Retention and Destruction of Personal Information


The College of Occupational Therapists of Ontario, and other professional associations/colleges, requires that records are kept for 10 years following intervention, or for a child, 10 years past the child’s 18th birthday.  We will destroy our file within 3 months of that time.   Paper files are destroyed by shredding.  Electronic information will be deleted and when the hardware is discarded it will be physically destroyed.  


Reviewing your personal information


You have the right to access your personal information and to see your child’s personal information and records upon request.   We reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for such requests. 


Upon reviewing your personal information and records you may request for any corrections of your personal and factual information.  Documentation to support these corrections may be requested by Kaili Ets Family Wellness.  In the case that the information is not corrected, it will be documented that a correction was requested. Alternatively, you may submit a written statement requesting the correction which will be included in your records.   


Any consent to exchange or access information may be withdrawn at any time by notifying Kaili Ets Family Wellness in writing that consent has been withdrawn.


E-Mail

When you send us an e-mail, we use your e-mail address to thank you for your comment and/or reply to your question, and we will store your communication and our reply in case we correspond further. Beyond our initial reply, we will never share it with or sell it to anyone else for such use.


When you request information or other services, we use your e-mail address and any other information you give us to provide you with the information or other services you requested until you ask us to stop (using the 'unsubscribe' instructions provided with each e-mail). We will not share it with or sell, rent or lease it to any third party for such use.


On our website we only collect, with the exception of cookies, the personal information you provide and only use that information for the purpose you gave it to us (e.g., to respond to your email message, to register for a course, to subscribe to our newsletter).  When you visit our website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.  Cookies are only used to help you navigate our website and are not used to monitor you.  


Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through our website, we collect certain information from you via a third party billing/invoicing software (ie. Pay Pal, Stripe, or Wave apps), including your name, billing address, payment information (including credit card numbers, paypal/stripe information, apple or google play data, email address, and phone numbers).  


We actively use double-opt ins for our mailing list to ensure we have obtained appropriate consent in accordance with Canada's anti-spam law (CASL). We never spam or add people to our mailing list without express consent.


You can choose not to be part of some of these related or secondary purposes (e.g., by declining to receive notice of special events or opportunities). We do not, however, have much choice about some of these related or secondary purposes (e.g., external regulation).


Linking to Other Sites


Please remember that when you use a link to go from www.kailiets.com to another web site, the Kaili Ets Family Wellness Web Site Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other web site, including any site that has a link on www.playandbloomtherapy.com, is subject to the rules and policies of that site. We encourage you to read the rules and policies of the sites you visit to further understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information. 



The appointed Data Privacy Officer/Privacy Officer at Kaili Ets Family Wellness is Kaili Ets, Hon.BHSc., MSc.OT, and Owner.


If you need more information or have a concern about privacy, please email at info@kailiets.com.





All activities described by Kaili Ets Family Wellness assume close supervision of the child by an adult. For the purposes of this blog and all Kaili Ets Family Wellness books and products, close supervision is defined as an adult within arm's reach of the child with eyes directly on the child. Some of the materials suggested may be hazardous to children and good judgement based on individual children is warranted. Kaili Ets Family Wellness assumes no liability for accident or injury resulting from replicating activities described within this blog, Kaili Ets Family Wellness books or products.